Convert Pound Force Per Square Foot to Centimeter of Mercury (psf to Centimeter of Mercury)

Pound Force Per Square Foot (psf) and Centimeter of Mercury (Centimeter of Mercury) are both units of pressure. With the conversion form below, you can effortlessly and accurately convert pound force per square foot to centimeter of mercury. This free online calculator tool makes it simple and easy to perform the conversion from psf unit to the Centimeter of Mercury unit.

Pound Force Per Square Foot to Centimeter of Mercury conversion

psf
Centimeter of Mercury

Pound Force Per Square Foot to Centimeter of Mercury Conversion Formula

One Pound Force Per Square Foot is equal to 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury.

Formula: 1 psf = 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury

By using this conversion factor, you can easily convert any pressure measurement from pound force per square foot unit to centimeter of mercury unit with precision.

How to Convert psf to Centimeter of Mercury?

Converting from psf to Centimeter of Mercury is a straightforward process. Follow these steps to ensure accurate conversions from pound force per square foot to centimeter of mercury:

  • Select the Pound Force Per Square Foot Value: Start by determining the pound force per square foot (psf) value you want to convert into centimeter of mercury (Centimeter of Mercury). This is your starting point.
  • Multiply by the Conversion Factor: To calculate pound force per square foot to equivalent centimeter of mercury amount, multiply the selected psf value by 0.035913147619.
  • Illustration of Multiplication:
  • 1 psf = 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury
  • 10 psf = 0.359131476191 Centimeter of Mercury
  • 100 psf = 3.591314762 Centimeter of Mercury
  • Find the Conversion Result: The result of this multiplication is your converted value in centimeter of mercury unit. This represents the same pressure but in a different unit.
  • Save Your Centimeter of Mercury Value: After converting, remember to save the result. This value represents the pressure you initially measured, now expressed in centimeter of mercurys.
  • Alternative Method – Division: If you prefer not to multiply, you can achieve the same conversion by dividing the pound force per square foot value by 27.844955575. This alternative method also gives you the correct pressure in centimeter of mercurys.
  • Illustration of Division:
  • Centimeter of Mercury = psf ÷ 27.844955575

What is Pressure?

Pressure is the force applied perpendicular to a surface per unit area: P = F / A. The SI unit is the pascal (Pa), equal to one newton per square metre (1 Pa = 1 N/m²). Practical applications use larger units: the bar (1 bar = 100,000 Pa, close to standard atmospheric pressure), atmosphere (atm) (1 atm = 101,325 Pa), and psi (pounds per square inch, used in the US for tire and gas pressures). Blood pressure is measured in mmHg (millimetres of mercury), also called torr.

What is Pound Force Per Square Foot?

The pound force per square foot (symbol: psf) is a non-SI unit of pressure that represents the pressure exerted by one pound-force distributed over an area of one square foot. It is commonly used in civil engineering, structural design, HVAC systems, and building codes in the United States to specify wind loads, floor loads, and air pressure. The unit is based on the pound per square foot.

One pound force per square foot is equal to 47.8803 pascals, 0.0478803 kilopascals, 0.000478803 bar, 0.00694444 pounds per square inch, and 0.000472555 standard atmosphere. The psf remains a standard unit for structural and environmental load calculations.

What is Centimeter of Mercury?

The centimeter of mercury (symbol: cmHg) is a non-SI unit of pressure based on the pressure exerted by a one-centimeter column of mercury under standard gravity. It has traditionally been used in scientific instruments, laboratory measurements, and vacuum systems. Although the pascal is the SI unit of pressure, the centimeter of mercury is still encountered in specialized applications. It is closely related to the Torr and other mercury-based pressure units.

One centimeter of mercury is equal to 1,333.22 pascals, 10 millimeters of mercury, 0.0133322 bar, 0.193367 psi, and 0.0131579 standard atmosphere. This unit remains useful for comparing pressure values in traditional measurement systems.

convert-from-pound-per-square-foot-to-centimeter-of-mercury - The Best Free Converter

Pound Force Per Square Foot to Centimeter of Mercury Examples

  • Example 1:

    Convert 0.2 Pound Force Per Square Foot pressure to Centimeter of Mercury unit.

    Solution:

    We know that one Pound Force Per Square Foot is equivalent to 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury.

    Therefore,

    0.2 psf = 0.2 x 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury.

    0.2 psf = 0.007182629524 Centimeter of Mercury.

    Hence, 0.2 Pound Force Per Square Foot is approximately equal to 0.007182629524 Centimeter of Mercury.

  • Example 2:

    Convert 4 Pound Force Per Square Foot pressure to Centimeter of Mercury unit.

    Solution:

    We know that one Pound Force Per Square Foot is equivalent to 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury.

    Therefore,

    4 psf = 4 x 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury.

    4 psf = 0.143652590476 Centimeter of Mercury.

    Hence, 4 Pound Force Per Square Foot is approximately equal to 0.143652590476 Centimeter of Mercury.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you convert psf to Centimeter of Mercury formula?

The main formula for the conversion of the psf value to Centimeter of Mercury amount is to multiply the psf value by 0.035913147619.

There are 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury in 1 Pound Force Per Square Foot.To convert from Pound Force Per Square Foot to Centimeter of Mercury, multiply your figure by 0.035913147619 (or divide by 27.844955575).

What is the relation between Pound Force Per Square Foot and Centimeter of Mercury?

The relationship between Pound Force Per Square Foot and Centimeter of Mercury is given as follows: 1 psf = 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury

What is the value of 1 Pound Force Per Square Foot in equivalent Centimeter of Mercury?

1 Pound Force Per Square Foot pressure is equivalent to 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury pressure.

What is the pound-per-square-foot in centimeter-of-mercury?

1 pound-per-square-foot equals 0.035913147619 centimeter-of-mercurys.

What is the value of 15 Pound Force Per Square Foot in Centimeter of Mercurys?

We know that 1 Pound Force Per Square Foot is equal to 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury, multiply 15 by 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury. Therefore, 15 Pound Force Per Square Foot = 15 x 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury, 15 psf = 0.538697214287 Centimeter of Mercury. Hence, the value of 15 Pound Force Per Square Foot in Centimeter of Mercury is 0.538697214287 Centimeter of Mercury.

What Pressure is 1 Centimeter of Mercury?

The Pressure of 1 Centimeter of Mercury spans 27.844955575 Pound Force Per Square Foot.

1 psf how much centimeter-of-mercury?

1 Pound Force Per Square Foot (psf) corresponds to 0.035913147619 Centimeter of Mercury (Centimeter of Mercury).