Convert Oil barrel to US quart (liquid) (bbl to US quart (liquid))

Oil barrel (bbl) and US quart (liquid) (US quart (liquid)) are both units of volume. With the conversion form below, you can effortlessly and accurately convert oil barrel to us quart (liquid). This free online calculator tool makes it simple and easy to perform the conversion from bbl unit to the US quart (liquid) unit.

Oil barrel to US quart (liquid) conversion

bbl
US quart (liquid)

Oil barrel to US quart (liquid) Conversion Formula

One Oil barrel is equal to 168 US quart (liquid).

Formula: 1 bbl = 168 US quart (liquid)

By using this conversion factor, you can easily convert any volume measurement from oil barrel unit to us quart (liquid) unit with precision.

How to Convert bbl to US quart (liquid)?

Converting from bbl to US quart (liquid) is a straightforward process. Follow these steps to ensure accurate conversions from oil barrel to us quart (liquid):

  • Select the Oil barrel Value: Start by determining the oil barrel (bbl) value you want to convert into us quart (liquid) (US quart (liquid)). This is your starting point.
  • Multiply by the Conversion Factor: To calculate oil barrel to equivalent us quart (liquid) amount, multiply the selected bbl value by 168.
  • Illustration of Multiplication:
  • 1 bbl = 168 US quart (liquid)
  • 10 bbl = 1680 US quart (liquid)
  • 100 bbl = 16800 US quart (liquid)
  • Find the Conversion Result: The result of this multiplication is your converted value in us quart (liquid) unit. This represents the same volume but in a different unit.
  • Save Your US quart (liquid) Value: After converting, remember to save the result. This value represents the volume you initially measured, now expressed in us quart (liquid)s.
  • Alternative Method – Division: If you prefer not to multiply, you can achieve the same conversion by dividing the oil barrel value by 0.005952380952. This alternative method also gives you the correct volume in us quart (liquid)s.
  • Illustration of Division:
  • US quart (liquid) = bbl ÷ 0.005952380952

What is Volume?

Volume is the measurement of the three-dimensional space occupied by a substance, object, or container. The SI derived unit of volume is the cubic meter (m³), while the liter (L)—defined as exactly 1 cubic decimeter (1 dm³ = 0.001 m³)—is the most widely used metric unit for measuring liquids. The milliliter (mL) is equal to exactly 1 cubic centimeter (1 cm³) and is commonly used for beverages, medicines, laboratory samples, and food products.

Different countries and industries use different volume units depending on local standards and applications. In addition to metric units such as the liter, milliliter, and cubic meter, the US and Imperial systems use units including the fluid ounce (fl oz), cup, pint, quart, and gallon. Since the US gallon (3.785411784 L) and the Imperial gallon (4.54609 L) are different units, accurate conversion is essential for cooking, engineering, manufacturing, scientific research, trade, and international product labeling. Learn more in our complete guide to Volume.

What is Oil barrel?

Oil barrel (symbol: bbl) is a standard unit of volume used in the petroleum industry to measure crude oil and other liquid petroleum products. One oil barrel is exactly equal to 42 US gallons, approximately 158.987294928 liters, or 0.158987294928 cubic meters. Although it is not an SI unit, the oil barrel remains the internationally recognized standard for petroleum measurement.

Oil barrels are widely used in oil exploration, production, refining, storage, transportation, and international energy trading. Daily crude oil production, refinery capacity, strategic petroleum reserves, and global oil prices are commonly reported in barrels. This converter follows the internationally accepted petroleum standard of 1 oil barrel = 42 US gallons = 158.987294928 liters, ensuring accurate and reliable conversion between oil barrels and other volume units.

What is US quart (liquid)?

About US Quart (Liquid)

The US liquid quart is a customary unit of volume equal to two US pints or approximately 0.946353 liters. It is widely used in the United States for measuring liquids such as milk, oil, beverages, and automotive fluids. The quart provides a practical intermediate unit between pints and gallons for everyday volume measurements.

convert-from-oil-barrel-to-us-quart-liquid - The Best Free Converter

Oil barrel to US quart (liquid) Examples

  • Example 1:

    Convert 0.9 Oil barrel volume to US quart (liquid) unit.

    Solution:

    We know that one Oil barrel is equivalent to 168 US quart (liquid).

    Therefore,

    0.9 bbl = 0.9 x 168 US quart (liquid).

    0.9 bbl = 151.2 US quart (liquid).

    Hence, 0.9 Oil barrel is approximately equal to 151.2 US quart (liquid).

  • Example 2:

    Convert 5 Oil barrel volume to US quart (liquid) unit.

    Solution:

    We know that one Oil barrel is equivalent to 168 US quart (liquid).

    Therefore,

    5 bbl = 5 x 168 US quart (liquid).

    5 bbl = 840 US quart (liquid).

    Hence, 5 Oil barrel is approximately equal to 840 US quart (liquid).

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you convert bbl to US quart (liquid) formula?

The main formula for the conversion of the bbl value to US quart (liquid) amount is to multiply the bbl value by 168.

There are 168 US quart (liquid) in 1 Oil barrel.To convert from Oil barrel to US quart (liquid), multiply your figure by 168 (or divide by 0.005952380952).

What is the relation between Oil barrel and US quart (liquid)?

The relationship between Oil barrel and US quart (liquid) is given as follows: 1 bbl = 168 US quart (liquid)

What is the value of 1 Oil barrel in equivalent US quart (liquid)?

1 Oil barrel volume is equivalent to 168 US quart (liquid) volume.

What is the oil-barrel in us-quart-liquid?

1 oil-barrel equals 168 us-quart-liquids.

What is the value of 15 Oil barrel in US quart (liquid)s?

We know that 1 Oil barrel is equal to 168 US quart (liquid), multiply 15 by 168 US quart (liquid). Therefore, 15 Oil barrel = 15 x 168 US quart (liquid), 15 bbl = 2520 US quart (liquid). Hence, the value of 15 Oil barrel in US quart (liquid) is 2520 US quart (liquid).

What Volume is 1 US quart (liquid)?

The Volume of 1 US quart (liquid) spans 0.005952380952 Oil barrel.

1 bbl how much us-quart-liquid?

1 Oil barrel (bbl) corresponds to 168 US quart (liquid) (US quart (liquid)).